|
Roger's Best of 2010
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 6/9/2002
Posts: 6,789
|
Really good, stuff, Roger. I love that Gorillaz album, and as you mentioned in my thread, I really missed the boat on Contra. I should have listened to it more, for sure.
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/28/2008
Posts: 22,771
|
I didn't like Plastic Beach. :-/ Contra and Florence though
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 9/26/2001
Posts: 22,475
|
See, I think it's the contrast on PB that prevents me from calling it one of the year's best albums. I like both halves, but I don't love either.
I do like ALL THREE! ALL THREE! ALL THREE! And I'm hoping for more goodness in the top five.
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 3/19/2008
Posts: 37,076
|
I thoroughly enjoyed Contra. California English
Plastic Beach is ok. Superfast Jellyfish is awesome!
Lungs is a masterpiece. Florence
Good list.
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 11/6/2002
Posts: 10,641
|
Gorillaz and Vampire Weekend both had stellar albums.
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/28/2006
Posts: 8,159
|
Gorillaz, Metric, Vampire, Taylor, Spoon, Eminem and Broken Bells. Perfect!
3/3
The countdown keeps on getting better and better.
|
|
|
Banned
Member Since: 10/13/2008
Posts: 20,553
|
LTWYL & Florence
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/24/2008
Posts: 21,950
|
3/3
I thought "Plastic Beach" was going to be #1. It's definitely one of the best albums of 2010. I also like "Contra" which is one of the few albums that I've listened complete
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/23/2007
Posts: 65,087
|
Lungs my favorite!
I haven't heard "Contra" full, but i like some singles
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 7/24/2004
Posts: 12,563
|
Lungs and Contra are definitely one of the best albums this year. Your list has been very good so far. I'm curious to see which albums make your top 5.
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 10/1/2002
Posts: 14,726
|
With the top 20 tunes and top 5 albums on deck, we are getting into the really good stuff!
------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger’s Top 60 Tunes of 2010
20. Muse – Resistance
One of the first big Modern Rock hits of the year, and had the daunting task of following up the massive “Uprising”. The wind-sweeping intro breaks out into a seriously catchy bridge, “it could be wrong, could be wrong” – before unleashing yet another stadium-ready chorus. They played this track in a 1-2 punch with “Uprising” to start their gig in Toronto back in March, and it was mayhem. Just too good.
19. Drake – Over | Find Your Love | Miss Me | Fancy
For someone to drop four consecutive singles (in one year) of this high caliber is relatively unheard of. But Mr. ‘Do right and kill everything’ did just that, starting with the monstrous “Over”, which is by the far the biggest and most raucous track off ‘Thank Me Later’. Then came “Find Your Love” – a track that wouldn’t sound out of place on Kanye’s ‘808’s’ album from a couple of years back. “Miss Me” might have been my favorite, thanks in part to a killer guest appearance from Lil’ Wayne where he drops one of my favorite lyrics of the year, “Yes I am wheezy but I ain’t asthmatic”. And finally, we had “Fancy” – an ode to that rare breed of women who do everything big. So many trademark lyrics in that track. Oh you fancy, huh?
18. Vampire Weekend – Giving Up The Gun
The second single off the fantastic album, ‘Contra’, and has always been my favorite. All it takes for this song to tell the story of yearning for the days of yester-year is a beating drum and some chimes. Maybe I connected to this song so much because I’m kind of in that crossroad where the glory days of University are behind me, but the step to a professional career is still a few months away. Things seem in limbo, and they don’t seem fully accomplished. “Your sword’s grown old and rusty…”
17. John Mayer – Heartbreak Warfare | Half Of My Heart
Two tracks that had they been used as the lead single for the under-rated, ‘Battle Studies’, perhaps it would have been greeted with more optimal commercial success. Nonetheless, both tracks had leggy runs nearing the top 20 on CHR and towards familiar top 5 territory on Hot AC. “Heartbreak” has some great bass work, and tells a really good tale of reconciliation and searching for understanding. “How come the only way to know how high you get me, is to see how far I fall? God only knows how much I love you if you let me…” that is some good songwriting. Then there’s “Half of my Heart”, the obligatory T-Swift collaboration that I’m surprised wasn’t massive. A really pleasant acoustic offering where you can barely notice the touch of Swift, except for some, “But I can’t stop loving you…” near the end. It’s all more of the typical John Mayer pop-rock swagger, and it’s still working well.
16. Florence + The Machine – You’ve Got The Love
The second of three for the Welsh lass who won the hearts of North Americans this year with her spectacular take of harp-infused garage rock. This track, together with “Dog Days”, exude feelings of liberation and letting loose. “Sometimes I feel like throwing my hands up in the air, I know I can’t count on you”. What greater feeling is there than knowing that when you let go of all inhibitions, you can still rely on someone else when the **** gets deep? That message combined with some amazing vocals, particularly in the repeating chorus, makes this track a first-listen winner.
15. Kings of Leon – Pyro
The without question, best track off ‘Come Around Sundown’. I think it’s pretty much assumed that this will be the second single, and hopefully it will get its due. If there was ever a track to showcase Caleb Followill’s gritty vocals, this is it. I love how he stretches out the, “I don’t want to be your cornerstone”, in the chorus.
14. The Temper Trap – Sweet Disposition
Along with Broken Bells, this is probably one of the most oddly memorable tracks of the year. You have to admire the way they build this beauty with some great vocal chops shown as they flesh out the two simple words, “Sweeeeeeet, Disssspooooosition”. I think the one thing that gets me about this track is how it almost feels like your running behind it the whole time, and finally you catch up, and it delivers as the track explodes after minutes of anticipation. I also thought it was used very well in the movie, 500 Days of Summer.
13. Lady GaGa – Telephone | Alejandro
Two lucrative singles from the career defining album ‘The Fame Monster’, which successfully followed up one of the greatest pop songs of all-time, “Bad Romance”. ‘Telephone’ was a pop tour-de-force collaboration with Beyonce. Bee’s frantic verse was reminiscent of her vocals in “Ring The Alarm”. And of course, there was the celebrated 9-minute, Tarantino-inspired video that took the track to a whole new level. The came “Alejandro”, her most non-conventional hit thus far. I remember reading a Facebook status update from her saying, “We did it little monsters, Alejandro is on the radio”; and it is indeed quite an accomplishment. The sound, which eerily enough echoes the glory days of Swedish Pop (Ace of Base), was readily embraced by music lovers and Lady GaGa continued to defy the odds when it seemed as if she had little left to overcome. I don’t think an album has ever had any more anticipation, like that currently experienced by ‘Born This Way’. It is going to be amazing.
12. Tiesto f. Tegan & Sara – Feel It In My Bones
Two artists who I otherwise, have never cared for; and yet together, they created a sensational dance track that was relatively under-appreciated (except here in Toronto). Not sure what else to say about this other than the fact that it’s extremely catchy, has a killer beat, and it has yet to feel tired.
11. Adele – Rolling In The Deep
The music world can not possibly be ready for Adele’s sophomore album, ‘22’, if this track is any indication. Given the fact that I’ve had about 5-6 week exposure to it so far, this would have easily been a top 5 for the end of the year had it been released sooner. I have read people suggesting that it bears a too close for comfort similarity to Gnarls Barkley’s ubiquitous “Crazy”. Although I can appreciate the comparison, Adele is too talented to succumb to that type of labeling. This is hands down, the vocal performance of the year. And talk about coming into your own – she is no longer the introverted and non-animated musician who belted out “Chasing Pavements” hundreds of times while trying to establish her Stateside. The song itself, it’s lyrics, and her few performances thus far show a new found sense of confidence, an owning, if you will. This girl has the pipes, and now she’s got game. This is going to be amazing.
The top ten tunes are so close. In the next day or two, it will begin
The Best Movies of 2010
Bearing in mind that I haven’t seen Harry Potter 7, Scott Pilgrim, The Fighter, or Black Swan, but hopefully will be before the Holidays are over, here are my ten favorite movies of the year.
10. The Kids Are All Right
Fantastic writing makes for smart character conversation, and winning performances from Benning, Moore, and Ruffalo.
9. Shutter Island
With a few exceptions, DiCaprio can do no wrong. Another great performance for him and Ruffalo, with an ending that still has me surprised
8. How to Train your Dragon
Probably as close to animated perfection as any company outside of Disney/Pixar is going to get. Funny, and heart-felt.
7. Get Him To The Greek
A worthy companion to the classic, “Forgetting Sarah Marshall”, as Brand and Hill are as funny as ever. I think I watched this three times in one weekend and laughed just as hard every time
6. Despicable Me
Steve Carrell is perfect as the villain with a heart, and the little girl Agnes is bloody adorable. “It’s so fluffy!”
5. The Social Network
Just as relevant to our generation as “An Inconvenient Truth” was. I found myself relating to the expansion of Facebook, often citing “oh I remember that”. And if the first five minutes alone aren’t enough to convince you of the level of writing, and the gifted actor that is Jesse Eisenberg, then you are a fool.
4. Kick Ass
Did anyone actually think it was going to be THIS good? And that Hit Girl and Nicolas Cage were going to be THAT bad ass? This was the most fun I had watching any movie all year
3. The Town
Dynamite cast, fantastic story progression, all the makings of an action movie that nears the quality level of “The Departed”. Who knew Ben Affleck had this in him? And god damn Jon Hamm was bad ass in this
2. Toy Story 3
How do Disney/Pixar do it? They created a movie that resonated with me just as much the first one did when I was a kid. The original characters are just as incredible, and the new ones are just as funny and as important. The last 10 minutes, the “passing of the guard” if you will, was probably the greatest moment in film all year.
1. Inception
I think I’ve seen this movie 4 times now, and every time I catch on to something new. This has to be the most unique, well-developed, and out of this world ****ing crazy concept for a movie ever. I often find myself rewinding to re-listen to dialogue, or to see if I failed to catch on to something. For a movie that equally entertains and provokes thought, kudos to being the best movie of the year without question.
--------------------------
So all we’ve got left is top 10 tunes and top 5 albums, crazy, no?
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/28/2006
Posts: 8,159
|
"Sweet Disposition". Agreed. Definitely one of the best I've heard this year.
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 3/19/2008
Posts: 37,076
|
I like everything in this set again, you are on a roll!
Pyro, You've Got The Love, GaGa songs
Inception #1 Same here.
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 6/9/2002
Posts: 6,789
|
Tons of great stuff here!
Love the Drake stuff, Vampire Weekend, Gaga, and Adele. I had no idea that Tiesto collaborated with Tegan and Sara. I don't really care for Tiesto, but I do love Tegan and Sara, so I have to check it out.
As for the movies, tons of great stuff here as well. My favorite of those listed is The Social Network, but I also really love Dragon (thanks for giving it recognition! Such a great movie), Kick-Ass, Inception, Toy Story 3, The Town, Shutter Island, Greek, and pretty much everything else. Good stuff!
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/23/2007
Posts: 65,087
|
7/10
Tiesto He's one of my faves
Florence, Gaga
|
|
|
Member Since: 3/18/2008
Posts: 25,896
|
7/10
Vampire Weekend & Gaga
Toy Story such a wonderful movie...i agree with EVERYTHING you said
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 9/24/2009
Posts: 70,975
|
5.5/10
The Temper Trap
9/10
Inception
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/1/2008
Posts: 3,322
|
7/10 love them all!!!
7/10 the social network <3
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/24/2008
Posts: 21,950
|
7/10
many good tracks in this set such as: Pyro, Resistance, Sweet Disposition, Giving Up The Gun
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/11/2007
Posts: 9,742
|
Some great films in that list!
Good to see Gaga, Drake, Adele, Kings of Leon, The Temper Trap & Vampire Weekend in your other list
|
|
|
|
|