Sturgill delivered my favorite country album of the year and it's full of adventure. There's a family concept around the album relating to his son, that's noticeable on the Opening track, Welcome To Earth. His music is quite different from the usual country guys, and not something one would originally expect to hear if you take time and notice the extra arrangements. At times he sounds like a one man band even. I also didn't expect him to cover Nirvana too but he did a good job with his own interpretation of it.
14. Kaytranada - 99.9%
I was waiting on a debut from him since his Kaytra Todo EP (it's about as good at 99.9% too). Since Flying Lotus didn't release this year I'd figure that Kaytranada was a competent substitute for my electronic/hip hop instrumental fix. What I love about his work is how he's able to evelate the performance of the features/singers that's involved. Got It Good brings the best out of Craig David, Glowed Up for Anderson .Paak, Drive Me Crazy for vic etc. This was one of the longer albums that I could use and I never felt any fatigue either. He keeps a steady pace and upbeat danceable production that doesn't make it seem like all one song. He's talented and would like to see where he continues next.
13. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP
Blank Face LP is bold/confident and shows off ScHoolboy's Charisma at a whole new level. It's more focused on his current lifestyle after having to face demons of drug addiction, which were common themes on his previous albums. The mix of gangsta rap + psychedelic touches appealed to me sound wise. Unlike Oxymoron, I felt Blank Face had more depth to it, and simply wasn't just something to put out for a Major Label. It's memorable from his central domination of tracks to the features (Yeezy, Jada Kiss, e40). From beginning to end there was rarely any signs of the album losing steam.
12. Mitski - Puberty 2
I love Mitski. There's something about her music that just makes me want to root for her and possibly give her a hug. Puberty 2 indeed showed some sign in maturing her natural lo-fi sound along with blending that with punk + lowkey dream-pop melodies. She questions happiness and details struggles revolving relationships & drug usage. At times she does remind me St. Vincent, so probably one of the more reasons why I use her sound. I also appreciated how guitar driven the record is, and there's highlight usage of that in tracks like Your Best American Girl. Among the amount of other indie rock albums that released, this was definitely one of my top choices.
11. Solange - A Seat At The Table
When I first heard ASATT I described it as an easy listen (it still is.) Solange's voice is soothing, inviting, and has richness to it that allows emotion in her music. What I didn't expect is how much it grew on me over time. Funny story, "A Seat At The Table" the name alone kinda reminds me of last year Janet's rumored "Conversations In A Cafe" album title. The title however is fitting, because the album plays out like an actual conversation that discusses Solange's personal experiences and perspectives while having socially relevant messages along Black culture intertwined within them. Even tho half of the album seems to be real-life spoken interludes, they all tie in the story she's trying to tell.
Lemonade is so much better than Bon Iver, glad you made the right choice!
dd, but anyway I enjoyed Blonde too. Self Control is actually a really good pick for song, I think its pretty underrated
Self Control was always one of my favorites. It's beautiful.
Quote:
Originally posted by Superpower
The 1-2-3-4 PUNCH
Vernon, Frank, Lemonade, Radiohead
The Lemonade sabotage tho
Top 20 ain't sabotage
Quote:
Originally posted by K$Ellie
Kero Kero Bonito Their album wasn't like... amazing, but it had a lot of cute bops Waking Up and Lipslap
Lemonade has some alright songs
Cute is one way I would describe KKB songs
Quote:
Originally posted by Same Ol' Mistakes
Taste cancelled if ANTI doesn't end up in top 5
albums #15-11
15. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide To Earth
14. Kaytranada - 99.9%
13. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP
12. Mitski - Puberty 2
11. Solange - A Seat At The Table
Updated albums list
50. The Northern Lights - Alchemy
49. The Weeknd - Starboy
48. Chairlift - Moth
47. The Field - The Follower
46. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
45. Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter
44. PUP - The Dream Is Over
43. Ariana Grande - Dangerous Woman
42. YG - Still Brazy
41. Jamila Woods - HEAVN
40. Japanese Breakfast - Psychopomp
39. Gallant - Ology
38. Shura - Nothing's Real
37. Nao - For All We Know
36. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo
35. Cult Of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner
34. The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
33. Nails - You Will Never Be One Of Us
32. Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
31. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
30. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
29. The Dear Hunter - Act V: Hymns with the Devil in Confessional
28. Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
27. Kero Kero Bonito - Bonito Generation
26. Angel Olsen - My Woman
25. Maxwell - blackSUMMERs'night
24. Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
23. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
22. Alcest - Kodama
21. Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade
20. Vektor - Terminal Redux
19. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
18. Frank Ocean - Blonde
17. Beyoncé - Lemonade
16. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
15. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide To Earth
14. Kaytranada - 99.9%
13. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP
12. Mitski - Puberty 2
11. Solange - A Seat At The Table
Knowles sisters so close yet so far from top 10 except for the fact that he got nominated for AOTY, I know nothing about Sturgill Simpson but all the other albums here are so good, excited to see what's in top 10!
Solo is my fave here but Sturgill isn't far behind actual, album is hard.
If lemonade doesn't win AOTY then I hope Sturgill does. He deserves it.
Quote:
Originally posted by Vilppu
Knowles sisters so close yet so far from top 10 except for the fact that he got nominated for AOTY, I know nothing about Sturgill Simpson but all the other albums here are so good, excited to see what's in top 10!
Give it a try, you may like it.
The Knowles did great but there were more that I enjoyed as well.
-
Delaying my HM list to tomorrow to reveal before #10-#6.
YAS at Solange
Struggle Simpson's album was kinda generic. Only the first track was great and interesting
Mitski: didn't like her album. Felt unfinished
Because the entire albums is trash
Sturgill Simpson
Kaytranada <33 ScHoolboy Q is not that bad actually
Solange? Are you kidding me?
You hate solange too?
Quote:
Originally posted by Superpower
YAS at Solange
Struggle Simpson's album was kinda generic. Only the first track was great and interesting
Mitski: didn't like her album. Felt unfinished
Well the first track is kinda legendary so it sets up the rest to try to follow it up. And Mitski's felt complete to me, but then again it's pretty short so.
Quote:
Originally posted by Eeveelution
Mitski and Solange. I expect to see Anti in the top 10.
I've listened to Sturgill like three times and I enjoyed it but I can never remember how any of the songs go afterwards dd
Most likely will
Quote:
Originally posted by Changes
I said to myself I'll come back to the Stugill album...never did.
I was a little disappointed by Blank Face. Maybe I should listen to it again.
Try again~ I felt that way with Oxymoron, but not Blank Face.
Quote:
Originally posted by August
I was listing the albums I liked... but I love the entire set. I was punched out, good list!!
I just can't get into ScHoolboy, idek why Blank Face LP was really nice, but I just can't see myself playing it over and over. Puberty and ASATT were great, and so would have been 99.9% if it was a bit shorter