I think Belong was nice but I can't really remember it
We are riiiiiiight wheeeeeeere weeeeeeeee, belong! It's pretty cute + underrated.
Quote:
Originally posted by Inner Insanity
I liked Age Of Ultron better than the original in some ways. Don't understand the hate.
Well I don't hate it but I know that plenty of others kinda did. Meh, there may be some parts that are superior but overall I definitely prefer the first.
Quote:
Originally posted by chilicheese01
None from this set... I mean, Body Shop and X2CU are some of my least faves from those albums.
Body Shop is so cute. Nobody really talks about it and I'm sure some stans even hate it but I just vibe to it every time. I think X2CU is a great bop and a nice ending to the album.
Quote:
Originally posted by Superpower
Love both movies
It Comes Back To You, love ls their album but that's one of my least favorite songs
Damn, it seems nobody's really feeling my picks in this set. ICBTY is so chill, I love it.
Here's the next set of 3 albums that made the list!
#30-28
Unbreakable Artist: Janet Jackson Grade: B | Metacritic: 75 Release Date: 10/02/2015 Mini Review: This is the third Janet album I've listened to in full, and it's the third B grade I've given her as well. It seems like every release always has a nice mix of upbeat, midtempo and ballad, and I love all of those from her. The reason why it's this low is that there's just 2 or 3 tracks that I didn't care for, while the rest were great. Either way, this is an awesome comeback record.
UNBREAKABLE Song Ranking
1. Take Me Away
2. Night
3. Broken Hearts Heal
4. BURNITUP! (ft. Missy Elliott)
5. No Sleeep
6. Unbreakable
7. Shoulda Known Better
8. Well Traveled
9. The Great Forever
10. 2 B Loved
11. Gon' Be Alright
12. After You Fall
13. Lessons Learned
14. Dammn Baby
15. Black Eagle
Royalty Artist: Chris Brown Grade: B | Metacritic: 59 Release Date: 12/18/2015 Mini Review: As a long-time Breezy stan, it hurts my heart a bit to put him this low on my list. This was one of my most anticipated albums of 2015, but unfortunately Chris decided to keep our wigs in tact this year. He put out a lot of the best songs first, and left us with material that is either good, average or not really worth listening to.
ROYALTY Song Ranking
1. Zero
2. Fine By Me
3. Back to Sleep
4. Anyway (ft. Tayla Parx)
5. No Filter
6. Make Love
7. Shattered
8. Picture Me Rollin'
9. Liquor
10. Blood On My Hands
11. Blue Jeans
12. Little Bit
13. Lonely Dancer
14. The 80s
15. Wrist (ft. Solo Lucci)
16. Little More (Royalty)
17. Day One
18. Who's Gonna (Nobody)
19. Discover
20. Blow It in the Wind
21. KAE
22. Proof
23. U Did It (ft. Future)
Piece By Piece Artist: Kelly Clarkson Grade: B+ | Metacritic: 63 Release Date: 02/27/2015 Mini Review: I love Kelly but this album didn't really impress me, and I'm sure that's not an unpopular opinion. On Piece By Piece, she gives us tons of pop bops to enjoy, though they don't really compare to her greatest songs, and some stray away from originality. It's still a nice listen overall, but whenever I see the tracklist I'll remember one half while the other draws a blank.
PIECE BY PIECE Song Ranking
1. Run Run Run (ft. John Legend)
2. Invincible
3. Let Your Tears Fall
4. Heartbeat Song
5. Good Goes the Bye
6. In the Blue
7. Dance with Me
8. Bad Reputation
9. Someone
10. Nostalgic
11. War Paint
12. Take You High
13. Second Wind
14. Tightrope
15. I Had a Dream
16. Piece By Piece
BEST ALBUMS: Recap List [#36-28]
36. The Weeknd 'Beauty Behind the Madness' [D+]
35. Miley Cyrus 'Miley Cyrus and Her Dead Petz' [D+]
34. twenty one pilots 'Blurryface' [C+]
33. Pentatonix 'Pentatonix' [B-]
32. Madonna 'Rebel Heart' [B]
31. Leona Lewis 'I Am' [B]
30. Janet Jackson 'Unbreakable' [B]
29. Chris Brown 'Royalty' [B]
28. Kelly Clarkson 'Piece By Piece' [B+]
This puts an end to the seventeenth day of REM-EMBERING 2015.
Remember that you can see a recap of everything in the Navigation post (Page 1, Post 2.)
To wrap things up, it's time for another performance.
Our next artist is the 3rd one that started her career on Disney Channel, but this one made her comeback to music in 2015 after nearly 8 years without a new album. Now she's returned and she just showed up with a track on my Best Non-Singles list, made it to the top 10 on my Best Songs list, and still has some more appearances to go! To perform the sole single from her latest album, this is...
Here is the next set of two movies that made the list!
#14-13
The DUFF Grade: B+ Starring: Mae Whitman, Robbie Amell RT: 71% | IMDb: 6.6/10 | MC: 56 Release Date: 02/20/2015 Mini Review: When I saw the trailer for this, I was immediately hating on it for its stupid message and its potential to be terrible, but when the reviews came out I was actually very surprised that critics weren't dragging it to the ground. So when I watched it myself, I was also surprised to find out that The DUFF is actually a pretty cute movie. Is it different from a typical teen comedy? Not really. Is it still entertaining and good enough to check out at least once? I'd say so.
Paper Towns Grade: B+ Starring: Nat Wolff, Cara Delevingne RT: 56% | IMDb: 6.5/10 | MC: 56 Release Date: 06/18/2015 Mini Review: I wasn't really sure what to expect with this one as I haven't read the novel, but I actually enjoyed it more than The Fault In Our Stars, aka the other John Green adaptation from 2014. All of the characters are likable, Quentin & Margo's antics in the beginning are enjoyable, and the search to find Margo is really fun and interesting to watch. The ending wasn't really what I hoped for, but it didn't hurt the quality of the movie.
BEST FILMS: Recap List [#25-13]
25. Tomorrowland [F]
24. Daddy's Home [F]
23. Jurassic World [F+]
22. The Gift [D-]
21. Home [D]
20. Ant-Man [C]
19. American Sniper [B-]
18. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation [B]
17. Joy [B]
16. Avengers: Age of Ultron [B]
15. Trainwreck [B+]
14. The DUFF [B+]
13. Paper Towns [B+]
Here is the next set of 5 songs that made the list!
#60-56
Vapor Artist: 5 Seconds of Summer Album:Sounds Good Feels Good [[2 of 3 entries]]
00
Things I Didn't Say Artist: Adam Lambert Album:The Original High [[2 of 4 entries]]
Run Run Run Artist: Kelly Clarkson + John Legend Album:Piece By Piece [[Kelly: 1 of 1 | John: 1 of 1]]
00
My Kind Artist: Hilary Duff Album:Breathe In. Breathe Out. [[2 of 4 entries]]
Temporary Fix Artist: One Direction Album:Made In the A.M. [[1 of 5 entries]]
BEST NON-SINGLES: Recap List [#80-56]
80. 5 Seconds of Summer- Money
79. B.o.B- Violence (ft. Jon Bellion)
78. Lana Del Rey- Freak
77. Demi Lovato- Stone Cold
76. Carly Rae Jepsen- Let's Get Lost
75. Adam Lambert- Shame
74. Ellie Goulding- Devotion
73. Janet Jackson- Night
72. Troye Sivan- LOST BOY
71. Cee Lo Green- Est. 1980'S
70. Demi Lovato- For You
69. Melanie Martinez- Training Wheels
68. Imagine Dragons- I'm So Sorry
67. Ryn Weaver- New Constellations
66. Miley Cyrus- Twinkle Song
65. Jason Derulo- X2CU
64. Madonna- Body Shop
63. Mika- Oh Girl You're the Devil
62. Hilary Duff- Belong
61. Imagine Dragons- It Comes Back to You
60. 5 Seconds of Summer- Vapor
59. Adam Lambert- Things I Didn't Say
58. Kelly Clarkson- Run Run Run (ft. John Legend)
57. Hilary Duff- My Kind
56. One Direction- Temporary Fix
Paper Towns was trash, a quick movie to milk John Green' 5 minutes. Adam Lambert album is surprisingly good, I hated him but now I just like some songs
Paper Towns was trash, a quick movie to milk John Green' 5 minutes. Adam Lambert album is surprisingly good, I hated him but now I just like some songs
Welp, I enjoyed it. I'm pretty sure John Green is gonna have at least one more movie so I'm sure his time isn't up yet. How could you hate Adam? The album Trespassing alone is godly. One of my favorites of all time, actually.
Quote:
Originally posted by jose168
my kind is my absolute fav off bibo so euphoric
It's quite a bop But her last two appearances on this list are both a bit more lowkey.
Here's the next set of 2 albums that made the list!
#27-26
Know-It-All Artist: Alessia Cara Grade: B+ | Metacritic: 70 Release Date: 11/13/2015 Mini Review: I haven't listened to this album a lot but just after one or two plays, it ended up in this spot. Smash hit Here is the clear standout, though there's still some other tracks that have their shine as well. Alessia's debut does a nice job at establishing her sound, and I definitely have to give her praise for having co-writer credits on all the songs.
KNOW-IT-ALL Song Ranking
1. Here
2. Wild Things
3. Overdose
4. Stars
5. River of Tears
6. My Song
7. Seventeen
8. Scars to Your Beautiful
9. Stone (ft. Sebastian Kole)
10. Outlaws
11. I'm Yours
12. Four Pink Walls
Psycadelik Thoughtz Artist: B.o.B Grade: B+ | Metacritic: N/A Release Date: 08/14/2015 Mini Review: B.o.B is one of my favorite rappers, and that definitely hasn't changed after this record. I still prefer his first two albums, and there wasn't a lot of tracks that really resonated with me over time, but I can still respect this for what it is - a special project to hold fans over with until his next release.
PSYCADELIK THOUGHTZ Song Ranking
1. Violence
2. Violet Vibrato
3. Up
4. Psycadelik Thoughtz
5. Hourglass
6. Have Nots
7. Joburg
8. Confucius
9. Plain Jane
10. Love Life
11. Back and Forth
BEST ALBUMS: Recap List [#36-26]
36. The Weeknd 'Beauty Behind the Madness' [D+]
35. Miley Cyrus 'Miley Cyrus and Her Dead Petz' [D+]
34. twenty one pilots 'Blurryface' [C+]
33. Pentatonix 'Pentatonix' [B-]
32. Madonna 'Rebel Heart' [B]
31. Leona Lewis 'I Am' [B]
30. Janet Jackson 'Unbreakable' [B]
29. Chris Brown 'Royalty' [B]
28. Kelly Clarkson 'Piece By Piece' [B+]
27. Alessia Cara 'Know-It-All' [B+]
26. B.o.B 'Psycadelik Thoughtz' [B+]
This puts an end to the eighteenth day of REM-EMBERING 2015.
Remember that you can see a recap of everything in the Navigation post (Page 1, Post 2.)
To wrap things up, it's time for another performance.
Our next artist is still a newcomer to many of us, but she already has a big hit - even before turning 20! She didn't make it on my Best Newcomers nor Best Songs lists as she's still a little too fresh to me, but her debut release and its predecessor appeared on my Best Albums and Best EPs list, respectively. Here to perform the song that has turned her into a household name, this is...
This is the third Janet album I've listened to in full, and it's the third B grade I've given her as well.
Only Janet, the Queen B
I love Chris and it's cool to see him with a high grade. I haven't listened to the album outside Zero ( which I love), but the album sounds kind of middling.
Piece X Piece is a fun album though and I like Run Run Run, even if I don't like the act of running