I've noticed many people have posted or are in the process of posting a mid-year best of chart. I didn't realize that was the tradition here, but once I did I wanted to make one too. So here it is
The Top 10 is mainly occupied by alt-rock bands as you will notice, but there is plenty of pop in the countdown on #s 50-11. It ended up this way because the alternative music so far this year has been very good compared to years past imo.
MID-YEAR TOP 50
50. Five Finger Death Punch- Remember Everything
49. The Wanted- Glad You Came
48. Outasight- Tonight Is the Night
47. Drake feat. Rihanna- Take Care
46. Calvin Harris- Feel So Close
45. We the Kings- Say You Like Me
44. Cher Lloyd- Want U Back
43. K'naan feat. Nelly Furtado- Is Anybody Out There?
42. Katy Perry- The One That Got Away
41. The Script- If You Ever Come Back
40. Eric Church- Springsteen
39. Phillip Phillips- Home
38. Gym Class Heroes feat. Ryan Tedder- The Fighter
37. Gotye feat. Kimbra- Somebody That I Used to Know
36. One Direction- One Thing
35. Rita Ora- How We Do (Party)
34. Chiddy Bang feat. Icona Pop- Mind Your Manners
33. Jennifer Lopez feat. Pitbull- Dance Again
32. Lana Del Rey- Video Games
31. Katy Perry- Wide Awake
30. Carrie Underwood- Good Girl
29. Andy Grammer- Fine By Me
28. Usher- Climax
27. Hot Chelle Rae- Honestly
26. David Guetta feat. Sia- Titanium
25. Demi Lovato- Give Your Heart a Break
24. The Cab- La La
23. Taylor Swift- Eyes Open
22. JoJo- Disaster
21. B.o.B feat. Taylor Swift- Both of Us
20. Karmin- Brokenhearted
19. We Are the In Crowd feat. Alex Gaskarth- Kiss Me Again
18. Alex Clare- Too Close
17. Christina Perri- A Thousand Years
16. Neon Trees- Everybody Talks
15. The All-American Rejects- Beekeeper's Daughter
14. Kelly Clarkson- Dark Side
13. Breathe Carolina- Blackout
12. Gavin DeGraw- Sweeter
11. Linkin Park- Burn It Down
10. Ed Sheeran- The A Team
9. The Cab- Bad
8. Of Monsters and Men- Little Talks
7. Imagine Dragons- It's Time
6. fun.- Some Nights
5. Grouplove- Tongue Tied
4. Young the Giant- Cough Syrup
3. Emeli Sandé- Next to Me
2. Childish Gambino- Heartbeat
1. Graffiti6- Free
So there you have it. Graffiti6's "Free" takes top honors as my favorite song from the first half of 2012. Will it hang on to the top spot for the year-end countdown? You'll just have to wait and see.
Ho Hey & She's So Mean debut!
Now Free has to make it in.
Good Time- not having a good time with this song how can anyone else beside the oblivious?
Now or Never making across the top 20 hill.
Top 5 is blowing up with no words to explain!
Mid-year: But then again Free is #1 here and Linkin Park missed the top 10 but Imagine Dragons, Childish Gambino are in the ride of this way.
Remember Everything,Tonight Is the Night,If You Ever Come Back,Somebody That I Used to Know, Climax, Too Close, A Thousand Years,Beekeeper's Daughter, Sweeter are the pot of goldness!
Ho Hey & She's So Mean debut!
Now Free has to make it in.
Good Time- not having a good time with this song how can anyone else beside the oblivious?
Now or Never making across the top 20 hill.
Top 5 is blowing up with no words to explain!
Mid-year: But then again Free is #1 here and Linkin Park missed the top 10 but Imagine Dragons, Childish Gambino are in the ride of this way.
Remember Everything,Tonight Is the Night,If You Ever Come Back,Somebody That I Used to Know, Climax, Too Close, A Thousand Years,Beekeeper's Daughter, Sweeter are the pot of goldness!
Actually, Free was in my countdown earlier in the year. It fell out, but now it returns to the CCs because of its recent release to pop. It may return if it gains enough support there.