|
Mr. Link's Best Of 2010
Member Since: 2/26/2006
Posts: 62,897
|
5/10 Need You Now, Please Don't Let Me Go
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/24/2008
Posts: 21,950
|
5/10
"Más" :heart: I'm glad it charted this year too.
Kylie & Michael
|
|
|
Member Since: 3/1/2010
Posts: 2,962
|
6/10
Muse y BLG
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/20/2007
Posts: 37,153
|
Más
7|10
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/11/2008
Posts: 9,543
|
Undisclosed Desires es un gran tema, que bien que este en este set
Kings And Queens, Careful, Mas
Almost Alice y Aphrodite... :heart:
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/12/2006
Posts: 12,387
|
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/23/2006
Posts: 9,993
|
6/10 for singles Need You Now, Careful
4/5 for albums Kylie's album is amazing probably my favorite song is Closer
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/17/2009
Posts: 18,731
|
|
|
|
Member Since: 1/26/2006
Posts: 17,384
|
Lady Antebellum, Muse, Boys Like Girls
"Aphrodite" is a good album!
|
|
|
Banned
Member Since: 10/13/2008
Posts: 20,553
|
Life After You & Undisclosed Desires
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/3/2010
Posts: 4,545
|
MUSE & 30STM
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/3/2009
Posts: 35,844
|
Oh, me perdi varios sets
6/10
Undisclosed Desires Excelente song
Recuerdo que debutaste hartas de Lady Antebellum . Me pregunto cuando será la mas alta
Excelente seleccion de albumes, Aphrodite
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/1/2008
Posts: 52,761
|
RECAP
#150. Joe McElderry - "Someone Wake Me Up"
#149. Slash feat. Fergie - "Beautiful Dangerous"
#148. Train - "Shake Up Christmas"
#147. Muse - "Neutron Star Collision"
#146. Susan Boyle - "Perfect Day"
#145. Janet Jackson - "Make Me"
#144. Katharine McPhee - "It's Not Christmas Without You"
#143. Nelly Furtado feat. Concha Buika - "Fuerte"
#142. Kylie Minogue - "Better Than Today"
#141. A Rocket To The Moon - "Like We Used To"
#140. Alex Band - Tonight
#139. 2NE1 - "Can't Nobody"
#138. Lady Antebellum - "Our Kind Of Love"
#137. Lee Dewyze - "Sweet Serendipity"
#136. Faber Drive - "The Payoff"
#135. Angel Taylor - "Like You Do"
#134. Sick Puppies - "Maybe"
#133. Adele - "Rolling In The Deep"
#132. Taylor Swift - "Fifteen"
#131. Ellie Goulding - "Your Song"
#130. Jay-Z feat. Alicia Keys - "Empire State Of Mind"
#129. Kris Allen - "Alright With Me"
#128. 3Oh!3 feat. Neon Hitch - "Follow Me Down"
#127. Avenged Sevenfold - "Nightmare"
#126. Daughtry - "September"
#125. Alicia Keys - "Unthinkable (I'm Ready)"
#124. AFI - Beautiful Thieves
#123. Alexandra Burke - "Broken Heels"
#122. Jason Reeves - "Helium Hearts"
#121. Kerli - "Tea Party"
#120. Super Junior - "BONAMANA"
#119. Cheryl Cole - "Promise This"
#118. Michael Bublé - "Cry Me A River"
#117. Duffy - "Well, Well, Well"
#116. Lady Antebellum - "Hello World"
#115. Ellie Goulding - "Starry Eyed"
#114. Robbie Williams feat. Gary Barlow - "Shame
#113. Scouting For Girls - "Don't Wanna Leave You (Silly Song)"
#112. Mariah Carey - "H.A.T.E.U."
#111. Kris Allen - "Live Like We're Dying"
#110. Girls' Generation - "Hoot"
#109. Eminem - "Not Afraid"
#108. John Mayer feat. Taylor Swift - "Half Of My Heart"
#107. Westlife - "Safe"
#106. Taio Cruz feat. Ludacris - "Break Your Heart"
#105. Backstreet Boys - "Bigger"
#104. Alexandra Burke - "The Silence"
#103. The Script - "For The First Time"
#102. Scouting For Girls - "Famous"
#101. Shakira - "Gypsy"
#100. Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
#099. 30 Seconds To Mars - "Hurricane"
#098. Alicia Keys - "Doesn't Mean Anything"
#097. Cheryl Cole - "The Flood"
#096. Hedley - "Perfect"
#095. Allison Iraheta - "Friday I'll Be Over You"
#094. Eminem feat. Rihanna - "Love The Way You Lie"
#093. Paramore - "Playing God"
#092. Nelly Furtado feat. La Mala Rodríguez - "Bajo Otra Luz"
#091. The Ready Set - "Love Like Woe"
#090. Josh Groban - "Hidden Away"
#089. Lady Antebellum - "I Run To You" [2010 Version]
#088. The Script - "Breakeven"
#087. Carrie Underwood - "Mama's Song"
#086. John Mayer - "Heartbreak Warfare"
#085. Mariah Carey feat. Nicki Minaj - "Up Out My Face" [remix]
#084. Alizée - "Les Collines (Never Leave You)"
#083. Taylor Swift - "Today Was A Fairy Tale"
#082. Girls' Generation - "Run Devil Run"
#081. The Band Perry - "If I Die Young"
#080. Mariah Carey - "Oh Santa!"
#079. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - "California Gurls"
#078. OneRepublic - "Good Life"
#077. Cobra Starship - "Hot Mess"
#076. Demi Lovato - "Remember December"
#075. Leona Lewis - "Happy"
#074. The Maine - "Into Your Arms"
#073. 3Oh!3 feat. Katy Perry - "Starstrukk (Remix)"
#072. Orianthi feat. Lacey Mosley - "Courage"
#071. Michael Bublé - "Haven't Met You Yet"
#070. Rob Thomas - "Someday"
#069. Katy Perry - "Firework"
#068. McFly - "Party Girl"
#067. Far East Movement feat. Ryan Tedder - "Rocketeer"
#066. Linkin Park - "The Catalyst"
#065. We The Kings feat. Demi Lovato - "We'll Be A Dream"
#064. Nelly Furtado - "Night In Young"
#063. Kara - "Lupin"
#062. Lifehouse - "Halfway Gone"
#061. Train - "Hey Soul Sister"
#060. Daughtry - "Life After You"
#059. Lady Antebellum - "Need You Now"
#058. Nelly Furtado - "Más"
#057. Olly Murs - "Please Don't Let Me Go"
#056. Paramore - "Careful"
#055. Cobra Starship - "Wet Hot American Summer"
#054. Muse - "Undisclosed Desires"
#053. Faber Drive - "You And I Tonight"
#052. Boys Like Girls - "Heart Heart Heartbreak"
#051. 30 Seconds To Mars - "Kings And Queens"
McFly feat. Taio Cruz
"Shine A Light"
After the huge disappointment of Party Girl, finally these guys somehow got it together releasing a better song as a single. At first I found it weak, I don't even like Taio that much, but then it grew on me a lot and it's still charting on my personal cd. I listened to the whole album and this was one of the 4 songs I actually kept in my computer
Kevin Rudolf feat. Birdman, Jay Sean & Lil' Wayne
"I Made It'"
Out of all the usual autotuned urban crap that floods the mainstream radio these days this was the only song I really liked. The lyrics are nice and the beat is catchy. I really can't tell apart any of these rappers though lol.
Lifehouse
"All In"
Second and probably last single this band released this year. It wasn't as great as Halfway Gone was but it's still a powerful song. Even though the music video is just live footage I think it fits perfectly cause the song is all about the performance, I really hope they release at least one more single but their promo for this era sucks big time.
Carrie Underwood
"Undo It"
Second appearance by Carrie in this list. A curious data about her is that she was the only artist that had one single charting in my personal cd in every single month of this year, so this unintentionally means I've been listening to her for the whole year! Undo It is a great song, it is my favorite from her album, too bad it didn't get the music video it deserved.
Jason Derülo
"In My Head"
Major guilty pleasure is coming. I usually hate artists like him, cause they're all like the same, zero personality, nothing that can actually make them diferent from others, Derülo was not and is not an exception, he's generic at his best but this song was surprisingly good, his next singles prooved me right cause they all sucked
The Maine
"Inside Of You'"
The Maine comes back with another entry, this time from their brand new album Black & White, which I'm stil anxious to listen to. This song is powerful and addicting, I'm really happy I got to know about them, you can be sure you'll see more from them in my cd next year.
We Are The Fallen
"Bury Me Alive"
When I first saw this video I almost wanted to puke, Evanescence is probably my favorite band out there, then Ben Moody acted like an asswipe and went out to make another band which ends up looking and sounding almost exactly like the original once did. Deep inside, the song is really good, makes me think that they will never be the same old band again .
OneRepublic
"Secrets"
Last song from last year's cd to be featured in this list. Secrets is a masterpiece, from the very first time I listened to it I fell in love with it completely, I listened to not only this album but the previous one and I became a fan of them, too bad it didn't receive the right promo, but anyway it will stay as one of my favorite songs from the last part of the 00s.
Natasha Bedingfield
"Touch"
Natasha finally came back this year with a brand new attitude and a fresh set of songs, however things got a little ugly for her soon cause this single went unnoticed, but since I've never cared about chart success I still love it, the chorus is really cool and the lyrics are so Natasha. This isn't the last you'll see from her though
Kylie Minogue
"All The Lovers"
Most of you will probably think this is too low for Kylie, not me though, I really liked the song, but IMO this is the right place to rank it. The good thing about this single was without a doubt the fact that it brought Kylie back to mainstream after 4 consecutive decades of hits. She looks flawless as usual and the music video is one of the best from this year.
Thank You For The Comments! Check below for 5 more of my favorite movies.
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/1/2008
Posts: 52,761
|
Note: This is basically the best 20 movies I saw this year. It doesn't mean I'm a fan of them or I consider them amazing. Anyway I really liked 14/20 of them. The other 6 were just ok.
#10. |
"Toy Story 3"
Release Date: June 18th
Rate: 9/10
Review: Pixar always knows how to keep us entertained. It was after all a great movie, even after like 10 years from the second one it still had me laughing, the new characters were funny, the huge baby doll was my favorite . Anyway I hated the fact people kept saying this was the best Pixar movie of all time or even better than the first two, simply cause it's NOT, this was heavily overrated to be honest.
| #09. |
"Sherlock Holmes"
Release Date: December 25th, 2009
Rate: 9.6/10
Review: Speaking of genious movies, this one was amazing. I love mystery movies and this one was perfect for me, great special effects, lines and locations, it's rated at #9 cause it was released last year, and I really don't want people to be talking **** like last year when I put TCOBB at #1, but honestly it deserves way more than that. | #08. |
"The Chronicles of Narnia:
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader"
Release Date: December 10th
Rate: 9.2/10
Review: This is the most recent movie I saw. I'm so glad Fox decided to take over cause the second one was such a piece of crap, this one though hands down was amazing. For those who haven't seen it yet, I recommend it. | #07. |
"The Social Network"
Release Date: September 27th
Rate: 9.3/10
Review: When I fist knew they were really gonna make a movie about Facebook I was like OMG funny joke. But well I just had to go and see what it was like, and wow this was really good, quality wise it's one of the best movies I saw this year. Check it out if you haven't yet. | #06. |
"How To Train Your Dragon"
Release Date: March 26th
Rate: 9.3/10
Review: I'm gonna kill my little cousins for making me watch this movie lol. It was great! At first I thought it was gonna be another cliché movie about dragons and heroes, but after I saw it I totally changed my mind. I loved the style of the animation and the full plot. The ending was a little bit though for a children movie though. |
|
|
|
Member Since: 2/6/2010
Posts: 4,899
|
Glad to see Natasha here
Toy Story :heart: I need to see The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader soon.
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/6/2007
Posts: 25,604
|
7/10
The Maine.
|
|
|
Member Since: 9/15/2008
Posts: 19,501
|
I Made It & All The Lovers
Toy Story 3 & The Social Network.
|
|
|
Member Since: 3/1/2010
Posts: 2,962
|
9/10 The Maine y Natasha
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/13/2003
Posts: 48,022
|
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/22/2008
Posts: 14,438
|
5/10
Derulooooo is awesome.
|
|
|
|
|