|
The Loudest Year Yet: Best of '10
Member Since: 6/3/2006
Posts: 51,724
|
|
|
|
Banned
Member Since: 10/13/2008
Posts: 20,553
|
Recap
Top 10 Songs of 2010 that Didnt/Couldnt make the Cut:
10. Carrie Underwood - Mama's Song
9. Ke$ha - Sleazy
8. Alicia Keys - Like the Sea
7. Rihanna - Love the Way You Lie Part 2 (feat. Eminem)
6. Rihanna - Hole in My Head (feat. Justin Timberlake)
5. Katy Perry - Circle The Drain
4. Christina Aguilera - Primma Donna
3. Nicki Minaj - Romans Revenge (feat. Eminem)
2. Black Eyed Peas - Take It Off
1. Rihanna - California King Bed
Top 10 Music Videos of 2010:
10. Alicia Keys - Un-Thinkable (I'm Ready)
9. Black Eyed Peas - Imma Be Rocking That Body
8. Ciara - Gimmie Dat
7. Black Eyed Peas - The Time (Dirty Bit)
6. Rihanna - What's My Name (feat. Drake)
5. Christina Aguilera - Not Myself Tonight
4. Willow - Whip My Hair
3. K$ & Friends - Take It Off
2. Eminem & Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
1. Rihanna - Rude Boy
Top 10 Artists of 2010:
10. Alicia Keys
9. Christina Aguilera
8. Black Eyed Peas
7. Ke$ha
6. Bruno Mars
5. Eminem
4. Katy Perry
3. Shontelle
2. Rihanna
1. Nicki Minaj
Top 100 Songs of 2010:
100. Sleigh Bells - Infinity Guitars
99. Florence + The Machine - Dog Days Are Over
98. Auburn - All About Him
97. Mike Posner - Cooler Than Me
96. VV Brown - Shark In The Water
95. Daughtry - September
94. Monica - Everything To Me
93. Christina Aguilera - Show Me How You Burlesque
92. Drake - Fancy
91. Sara Bareilles - King of Anything
90. Keri Hilson - Breaking Point
89. Dr. Dre - Kush (feat. Akon & Snoop Dogg)
88. Ciara - Ride (feat. Ludacris)
87. Jazmine Sullivan - Holdin You Down (Going In Circles)
86. Auburn - La La La
85. Janelle Monae - Tightrope (feat. Big Boi)
84. The Black Keys - Tighten Up
83. B.o.B – Nothin On You (feat. Bruno Mars)
82. M.I.A - XXXO (feat. Jay-z)
81. Diddy Dirty Money - Hello Good Morning (feat. T.I.)
80. Jay-z - Forever Young (feat. Mr. Hudson)
79. Trey Songz - Cant Be Friends
78. Kat DeLuna - Push Push (feat. Akon)
77. Kelly Rowland - Commander
76. Jay-z, Rihanna & Bono - Stranded (Haiti Mon Amour)
75. Lil Wayne - Drop the World (feat. Eminem)
74. B.o.B. - Magic (feat. Rivers Cuomo)
73. Adele - Rolling in The Deep
72. La Roux - Bulletproof
71. Trey Songz - Unusual (feat. Drake)
70. Ludacris - My Chick Bad (feat. Nicki Minaj)
69. Jason DeRulo - Riding Solo
68. Usher - DJ Got Us Falling In Love (feat. Pitbull)
67. Chris Brown - Deuces (feat. Tyga & Kevin McCall)
66. Lady Gaga - Telephone (feat. Beyonce)
65. Neon Trees - Animal
64. Maroon 5 - Give A Little More
63. Jay Sean - 2012 (feat. Nicki Minaj)
62. Paramore - The Only Exception
61. Taio Cruz - Dynamite
60. Sean Kingston - Letting Go (Dutty Love) [feat. Nicki Minaj]
59. Nelly - Just A Dream
58. Jay-z - On To The Next One (feat. Swizz Beatz)
57. Kanye West - Power
56. Far East Movement - Like A G6 (feat. Dev & The Cataracs)
55. Timbaland - If We Ever Meet Again (feat. Katy Perry)
54. Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are
53. Natalia Kills - Mirrors
52. Mike Posner - Please Dont Go
51. Keri Hilson - Pretty Girl Rock
50. Maroon 5 - Misery
49. Black Eyed Peas - Rock That Body
48. B.o.B. - Airplanes (feat. Hayley Williams)
47. Young Money - Roger That
46. Usher - Hot Tottie (feat. Jay-z)
45. Cheryl Cole - Promise This
44. Cee-Lo Green - **** You!
43. OneRepublic - Secrets
42. Nicki Minaj - Check It Out (feat. Will.I.Am)
41. Usher - Lil Freak (feat. Nicki Minaj)
Maroon 5 - Misery
Great, great song. Love it a lot. Too bad their album did horrible.
Black Eyed Peas - Rock That Body
I hated this ****ing **** when I would play the album, because of the over-used auto-tune and what they did to Fergie's vocals , but it grew on me a lot and is a great party song.
B.o.B. - Airplanes (feat. Hayley Williams)
Great song, and crazy collab. Glad it smashed and made B.o.B. really known.
Young Money - Roger That
Nicki just gave me life with her verse. Its SO ****ing hot, and the beat is cr-azy!
Usher - Hot Tottie (feat. Jay-z)
Def. a grower, but Z100 helped me get into it.
Cheryl Cole - Promise This
Love the beat and that chorus!
[IMG]http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z415/mjr0x/****_you_cee_lo_single.png[/IMG] Cee-Lo Green - **** You
Grew on me so much. Great song. Kudos to Bruno for the amazing production/songwriting.
OneRepublic - Secrets
Epic. Epic. Epic. The chorus is perfection. Love the beat and intro.
Nicki Minaj - Check It Out (feat. Will.I.Am)
Will's overused auto-tune is annoying as usual...but the beat is so hot, and Nicki gave me life.
Usher - Lil Freak (feat. Nicki Minaj)
.
Thats all I have to say.
The rest coming soon...
And now....
Close Calls: 1. Monica (Still Standing): I bought the album, but listened to it like twice. Its a good album, but boring, and forgettable. Her vocals are the only thing worth listening to.
2. Drake (Thank Me Later): I was so dissapointed. It had its moments: "Over", "Find Your Love", "Fireworks", "Miss Me", "Fancy", "Show Me A Good Time". But it was so not rap. I was expecting crazy beats, and Drake rapping his ass off, and instead I got a wanna-be R&B album. Hes so bad at singing. If you dont believe me, look him up sining Find Your Love live. . Stick to rapping please.
3. Fantasia (Back to Me): It had its moments, and it has a few hot songs, but like Monica, its fairly boring & forgettable. Just wasnt enough to make the cut.
4. Christina Aguilera & Cher (Burlesque Soundtrack): It has some really great songs, and vocals from Ms. Xtina, but Cher's weird ass ruins it, and so does the fact that its so short, and some of the songs are so non-musical and wanna-be pop songs.
5. Bruno Mars (Doo-Wops & Hooligans): Honestly, I love the whole album. Its just too short, and the competition was too tight for it to be in the Top 10. But its definitely #11.
6. Ke$ha (Cannibal): Cannibal didnt do it for me like Animal. Grow A Pear & The Harold Song are California Gurls and TiK ToK recycled, and C U Next Tuesday has got to be one of the worst songs Ive ever heard. But...Sleazy .
7. Kanye West (My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy): Sorry, just wasnt what I was expecting. I wanted crazier beats, and different sounds. More Stronger, Jesus Walks and Gold Digger. But there are for sure a bunch of great tracks.
8. Usher (Raymond v. Raymond): So close like Bruno, but this one had a few songs that were too filler, and boring to make the Top 10.
9. Jazmine Sullivan (Love Me Back): Great, great album. But I havent had enough time/wanted to listen to it that much, but Luv Back & Love You Long Time have been on repeat. .
10. Ludacris (Battle of the Sexes): The album was a let down to me. So many songs were garbage/mixtape like, and it should have been better. But it had its moments.
Now....
Here we go....
Here are the Top 10 Albums of 2010 that I *****d/loved/made a a big impression on me. There werent that many great albums this year, but there were a few that most definitely made my year a whole lot better. These are my favorite/best put together/most worthy albums. They are:
Ke$ha - Animal
Standout Tracks: "Your Love Is My Drug", "TiK ToK", "Take It Off", "Dinosaur", "Party At A Rich Dudes House".
Great pop/dance/party album. Its full of catchy, generic, long lasting pop tunes, and its like a never ending party. Its an album full of hits. The only thing it lacks is vocal talent. Every song will get stuck in your head, and your bound to have heard at least one of the singles somewhere. Too bad Cannibal was a total letdown after this masterpiece.
M.I.A. - /\/\/\Y/\
Standout Tracks: "Teqkilla", "Steppin' Up", "XXXO", "Internet Connection", "Lovalot".
As usual, another EPIC album from Ms. M.I.A. Full of crazy beats, non-understandable lyrics, and metaphors, creativity and rapping. This time M.I.A. didnt use as many crazy noise pop beats, but mellowed down on a few songs, but that was fine. The album is still amazing, and the remix to Teqkilla with Nicki Minaj should have been on the album. . I really hope she gets another hit some day. She really deserves it.
Black Eyed Peas - The Beginning
Standout Tracks: "The Coming", "Take It Off", "The Time (Dirty Bit)", "Whenever", "Just Cant Get Enough".
Ugh. Never have I ever had my Top 2 tracks on an album be the bonus tracks. I cant explain my hate for Will.I.Am. He totally destroyed what BEP was. An amazing phunk/hip hop/ pop/rap group, with amazing songs, and NO auto-tune. The album is good, and if it wasnt the Black Eyed Peas, and you just listened to the songs, they are great songs, but the Black Eyed Peas are better than dance pop/club songs full of auto-tune. Also there wasnt enough Fergie. Thats why this album from my second favorite artists is so low.
Keri Hilson - No Boys Allowed
Standout Tracks: "Buyou", "Hustler", "Pretty Girl Rock", "Breaking Point", "Toy Soldier".
I was NOT expecting this good of an album from Ms. Hilson. Just released and already #7 on my Top 10 Albums of 2010! Its full of great R&B tracks (a little too much up-tempo-ness and generic tracks), and great vocals. There isnt one filler (except for the stupid remix of Pretty Girl Rock) and all the tracks are different from each other. I really hope this is successful for her.
Christina Aguilera - Bionic
Standout Tracks: "WooHoo", "Primma Donna", "Desnudate", "Not Myself Tonight", "You Lost Me".
Wow. I would have never expected this album to flop so bad. Its really good, and it has amazing vocals as usual, and some really smash-worthy singles waiting to be released. I think it was handled and promoted bad, and she should have done a different market strategy. I really love almost all the songs, even though there are a lot, and its a great (not better, but nice) change from the Back to Basics era. Hopefully next era is more successful!
Stay tuned for albums 5-1!
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/9/2010
Posts: 17,189
|
Christina at # 6..........
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/7/2009
Posts: 10,129
|
Great job with the tracks, I love almost every one of them.
|
|
|
Member Since: 9/16/2004
Posts: 34,379
|
I love Animal and Bionic from the list.
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/2/2008
Posts: 22,610
|
Secrets, Airplanes and Misery
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 9/24/2009
Posts: 70,975
|
Bionic
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/28/2008
Posts: 22,771
|
Kanye disappoints!
|
|
|
Member Since: 7/22/2009
Posts: 13,429
|
9/10
Airplanes, Misery
|
|
|
Member Since: 11/5/2007
Posts: 19,997
|
Airplanes & Forget You
|
|
|
Member Since: 6/3/2006
Posts: 51,724
|
Songs: 7/10
Great songs you got there, Misery, Rock That Body, Promise this
Albums: 4/5
I cant believe Cannibal didnt make it anyway great to see BEP and Christina there
|
|
|
Member Since: 2/19/2007
Posts: 33,412
|
7/10 F**k You!
2/5 Animal
|
|
|
Banned
Member Since: 10/13/2008
Posts: 20,553
|
Bump
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/13/2003
Posts: 48,022
|
Airplanes + Misery <333
Xtina <333
|
|
|
Member Since: 7/15/2005
Posts: 27,703
|
7/10. Promise This, Airplanes, Rock That Body. :heart:
2/10. Cannibal and Doo-Wops & Hooligans.
2.5/5. 0.5 for BEP.
Bionic and Animal.
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/23/2007
Posts: 65,087
|
6/10
Rock That Body & Secrets
BEP & Ke$ha's albums :heart:
|
|
|
Member Since: 2/17/2010
Posts: 21,811
|
3/5
Keri is a disappointment
|
|
|
Member Since: 2/17/2010
Posts: 21,811
|
3/5
Keri is a disappointment
|
|
|
Member Since: 11/17/2008
Posts: 28,694
|
"Misery" & "Secrets"
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/11/2008
Posts: 9,543
|
Songs: 10/10
Airplanes, Rock That Body are my faves of this set
Albums: 5/5
Of the Christina's album, "You Lost Me" is my favorite song.
Party At A Rich Dude's House
|
|
|
|
|