|
JOSH_923's BEST OF 2013 | #1 REVEAL + RECAP! THANK Y'ALL!
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 30,340
|
Come one, come all and welcome to Josh's Best of 2013!
Sorry for the crappy banner. Been very busy
| 70. Naughty Boy - La La La (feat. Sam Smith)
(WEEKLY: 9 Weeks/Peak:06) [August 24-October 19 | 15-10-13-16-14-9-6-9-16]
(DAILY: 16 Days/Peak:2@05) [August 26-October 11 | 10-10-9-NRx17-9-8-9-7-7-6-5-5-6-7-7-8-9-10-10]
Who wouldn't get hooked with that opening lines? It would've been a flawless song had the chorus not been full of screaming and shouting but nevertheless, it is still a great song. Adding Naughty Boy to my 2014 playlist I guess. (1 of 2 for Naughty Boy, 1 of 1 for Sam) |
| 69. Justin Timberlake - Suit And Tie (feat. JAY-Z)
(WEEKLY: 7 Weeks/Peak:10) [March 2-April 13 | 16-12-12-10-11-11-19]
(DAILY: 6 Days/Peak:08) [March 20-April 2 | 10-NR-NR-NR-NR-10-10-9-8-9]
One of the most highly anticipated comebacks of 2013 had to be JT's. And he didn't fail. His latest album spawned hits including this one. I am not a big fan of the intro and JAY-Z's parts but the choruses preceding that were bops. Needless to say, JT made a successful comeback. (3 of 5) |
| 68. Leona Lewis - Lovebird
(WEEKLY: 4 Weeks/Peak:2@07) [March 30-April 20 | 12-7-7-16]
(DAILY: 10 Days/Peak:05) [March 29-April 11 | 10-9-8-7-6-6-5-6-9-9]
Ever since her peak, Leona kinda went downfall for me. Her releases weren't as awesome as Bleeding Love and Better In Time. Not until this did I see 2008 Leona again. This is one of her best singles to date and it sucks because this should've been a hit. (1 of 1) |
| 67. Fall Out Boy - Alone Together
(WEEKLY: 5 Weeks/Peak:16) [October 5-November 2 | 20-16-19-18-18]
(DAILY: ---/Peak:13)
FOB's catchiest (here I go again) song this era and seemed like the odd one out in the album, which makes it standout. This is not my favorite song from them but is definitely the one that's got me singing the most. (3 of 5) |
| 66. Selena Gomez - Slow Down
(WEEKLY: 8 Weeks/Peak:10) [July 6-August 24 | 16-16-13-12-10-11-12-20]
(DAILY: 5 Days/Peak:2@08) [July 29-August 9 | 10-8-8-NRx4-10-10]
I really loved Stars Dance when I first heard it bar Birthday and BEAT, but now, I find myself deleting each track one-by-one. Still, there are songs worth keeping. Exhibit A. Slow Down is my party song of 2013. But it made me realize that though I loved Selena before, she now became just a guilty pleasure. (1 of 2) |
| 65. The Cab - Angel With A Shotgun
(WEEKLY: 10 Weeks/Peak:2@07) [June 8-July 20 | 12-7-7-8-10-14-20]
(DAILY: 21 Days/Peak:4@06) [June 7-July 8 | 9-7-8-7-6-6-7-7-8-6-6-8-8-8-9-NR-10-10-10-10-9-10]
2013 was also the year of my stanhood for The Cab. I bought their album and I've loved every single track. This song was a standout when it was just a non-single and it was in my holy trinity, still is. I was quite thankful that they released this but I kinda wish they would just move on with Symphony Soldier. (1 of 2) |
| 64. Jessica Sanchez - Tonight (feat. Ne-Yo)
(WEEKLY: 5 Weeks/Peak:08) [April 6-May 4 | 13-8-11-19-18]
(DAILY: 8 Days/Peak:07) [April 5-16 | 10-8-8-7-8-9-8-10]
I disagreed when Phillip won, but Home made me realize that they were right. But then this song came and I started having my second thoughts back. I didn't expect an upbeat track to be Jessica's first single but she rocked it. Now, though, I can still see that Phillip did deserve the crown. (1 of 1 for Jess, 2 of 2 for Ne-Yo) |
| 63. Lawson - Brokenhearted (feat. B.o.B.) [HALL OF FAMER!]
(WEEKLY: 11 Weeks/Peak:02) [June 15-August 24 | 11-5-3-2-3-5-4-6-9-10-10]
(DAILY: 50 Days/Peak:4@02) [June 13-August 21 | 10-7-6-5-5-4-4-5-3-3-2-2-3-3-2-2-3-3-4-3-4-4-4-4-5-5-4-4-4-5-7-8-7-6-6-6-7-9-8-9-9-9-9-10-10-9-10-9-8-8]
The first hall of famer to appear in the list! During the midyear, I thought this was their best effort, but it got old right before it can even retire. In fact, I even hesitated letting it retite. Anyway, this is still in my top 3 of theirs and will always have a space in my heart. (2 of 4 for Lawson, 1 of 1 for BOB) |
| 62. Anna Kendrick - Cups (You're Gonna Miss Me When I'm Gone)
(WEEKLY: 4 Weeks/Peak:04) [May 4-25 | 14-4-8-16]
(DAILY: 10 Days/Peak:01) [May 3-16 | 9-6-6-7-3-1-3-5-7-9]
The second song that went #1 in my countdown to exit. When I saw Pitch Perfect, I automatically loved this song. It was a simple laid-back song that got overrated because of radio, which is why it went up my charts and back down in the speed of light. (1 of 1) |
| 61. Bastille - Pompeii
(WEEKLY: 6 Weeks/Peak:15) [June 1-July 6 | 15-17-20-20-16-19]
(DAILY: ---/Peak:12)
I never really liked the song when I first heard it, but it's a grower. Bastille has one of the most unique sounds and it is weird in a very good way. I am psyched for how they will rule 2014. (2 of 2) |
__________________________________________________
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE
And the winner is...
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE
ROBIN THICKE - BLURRED LINES (FEAT. T.I. & PHARRELL)
"I hate these blurred lines, I know you want it."
This song won because I can't even tell my friends that I love this song or else they would rebuke me for the rest of my life. But I swear, much like Thrift Shop, I loathed this song, hated it with all my body, covered my ears each time it went on air, and cringed when it got to #1 and stayed their for so long. But when I heard it again after not hearing it for quite a long time, I just lost that hate. It suddenly got catchy and danceable. And I can't help but sing to the errbody-get-ups and i-know-you-want-its. And I know I'm not the only one. Sorry world.
Runners-Up: Pom Poms and Thrift Shop
__________________________________________________
Let's skip music now and get it on with my favorite shows on the big screen. BTW, I am not a big movie and TV fanatic which is why it is only a special category. Anyway, here are the nominees for:
FAVORITE MOVIE!
The nominees are:
|
Frozen
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Mortal Instruments: City Of Bones
Now You See Me
The Smurfs 2 |
Close Call Nominations: Sea of Monsters, Despicable Me 2, Olympus Has Fallen
Thoughts? Tune in in a few hours for the results of best movie, for #60-#51 and for the nominees for favorite TV show!
|
|
|
Member Since: 7/15/2005
Posts: 27,703
|
6/10. Almost Home, Gorilla, I Love It, Beneath Your Beautiful
|
|
|
ATRL Contributor
Member Since: 8/11/2007
Posts: 63,796
|
Slow Down
be sure to check mine out Here
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/22/2008
Posts: 14,438
|
|
|
|
Member Since: 12/24/2010
Posts: 37,039
|
How could I forgot Lovebird
Slow down should've been Top 40
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/22/2012
Posts: 33,490
|
6/10, great set
I love La La La and Angel With A Shotgun the most
excited for your favorite TV show
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/9/2009
Posts: 6,397
|
To the top 100 I go. Miguel did a great job on #Beautiful, I feel like a Rap God. Rap God! Great work by the Rap God himself. Locked out of Heaven still makes music feel so good, You deserved all the fool remarks for the greatness that is Up in the Air. Not that great, but still a really good song for itself and made 2013 an enjoyable one. Six Degrees Of Separation is a good one, Misery (second time someone has mention it on their Best of) and overrated for Troublemaker? Ok then. You are the fool. Really you are, but it’s still ok you don’t know any better. Still good job so far and very astounded of all the picks so far. Your formatting in this set is messed up in terms of where the titles go. Bastille, Bruno Mars, Katy Perry, and Em impressed this year. Marry Me is nice and Waiting for Superman is a good song not like their great past works tho.
93 Million Miles is one of the songs that I wish that I listen more of this year. Avicii, you are one tough seller and it seems that I’m one of the few that likes his old songs as much as his new ones including the great mix of Wake Me UP. Good choice on which is the better copy of themselves. Miss Jackson rules. I know how you feel about When I Was Your Man except I never got that woman or any woman because of that reason and some more, but mainly that reason. Still I feel ya. How come I can never do this right? It’s a great ballad. Simple, but great.
The Other Side just hooks on to you through the pre-chorus and the chorus itself. Almost Home is a nice and wonderful song. I like to feel like a Gorilla. Best I Ever Had has some catchy elements to make it a wonderful HAC ear candy. You really do like catchy songs and Baby I is alright, too bad that it didn’t do that well in your countdown. Beneath Your Beautiful makes sense to say in the song, which is amazing. Nice power ballad with great piano.
La La La is a catchy song, Suit & Tie is smooth, Lovebird is a wonderful song that I wish that I listen to more of. Alone Together is the epitome of catchy pop-rock tunes that I enjoyed listening to, Angel With A Shotgun is a nice song, Good description on Bastille and Pompeii. I like it. Never resist hey hey hey and poppin’ tags because those Blurred Lines! Are so f**king awesome.
Overall, it’s a good Best of thus far. I’m enjoying it and like that you shared your thoughts. You are up there with the rest of us on that.
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 30,340
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Flame Beat Z000
To the top 100 I go. Miguel did a great job on #Beautiful, I feel like a Rap God. Rap God! Great work by the Rap God himself. Locked out of Heaven still makes music feel so good, You deserved all the fool remarks for the greatness that is Up in the Air. Not that great, but still a really good song for itself and made 2013 an enjoyable one. Six Degrees Of Separation is a good one, Misery (second time someone has mention it on their Best of) and overrated for Troublemaker? Ok then. You are the fool. Really you are, but it’s still ok you don’t know any better. Still good job so far and very astounded of all the picks so far. Your formatting in this set is messed up in terms of where the titles go. Bastille, Bruno Mars, Katy Perry, and Em impressed this year. Marry Me is nice and Waiting for Superman is a good song not like their great past works tho.
93 Million Miles is one of the songs that I wish that I listen more of this year. Avicii, you are one tough seller and it seems that I’m one of the few that likes his old songs as much as his new ones including the great mix of Wake Me UP. Good choice on which is the better copy of themselves. Miss Jackson rules. I know how you feel about When I Was Your Man except I never got that woman or any woman because of that reason and some more, but mainly that reason. Still I feel ya. How come I can never do this right? It’s a great ballad. Simple, but great.
The Other Side just hooks on to you through the pre-chorus and the chorus itself. Almost Home is a nice and wonderful song. I like to feel like a Gorilla. Best I Ever Had has some catchy elements to make it a wonderful HAC ear candy. You really do like catchy songs and Baby I is alright, too bad that it didn’t do that well in your countdown. Beneath Your Beautiful makes sense to say in the song, which is amazing. Nice power ballad with great piano.
La La La is a catchy song, Suit & Tie is smooth, Lovebird is a wonderful song that I wish that I listen to more of. Alone Together is the epitome of catchy pop-rock tunes that I enjoyed listening to, Angel With A Shotgun is a nice song, Good description on Bastille and Pompeii. I like it. Never resist hey hey hey and poppin’ tags because those Blurred Lines! Are so f**king awesome.
Overall, it’s a good Best of thus far. I’m enjoying it and like that you shared your thoughts. You are up there with the rest of us on that.
|
Wow this is a really nice review. Thanks
Also, the formatting is different from what I am typing, I don't know why, so sorry bout that.
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/19/2013
Posts: 27,248
|
Alone Together and Cups
I love The Cab Every song on their album is literally perfect
|
|
|
Member Since: 5/18/2007
Posts: 18,745
|
7/10 Bastille, FOB & Lawson
|
|
|
ATRL Senior Member
Member Since: 9/24/2009
Posts: 70,975
|
7/10
Angel with a Shotgun
|
|
|
Member Since: 10/13/2003
Posts: 48,022
|
Cups+ Alone Together <333
|
|
|
Member Since: 11/27/2008
Posts: 78,826
|
Slow Down
|
|
|
Member Since: 7/22/2009
Posts: 13,429
|
Brokenhearted charted really low. Anyway 2 of 4. So there's still more to come from Lawson
Catching Fire for the win
|
|
|
Member Since: 3/14/2013
Posts: 37,294
|
Justin, Leona, Selena, Bastille, Anna
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/1/2008
Posts: 52,761
|
Pompeii, Alone Together and the masterpiece Lovebird
Eww at Robin Thicke the only reason I semi like that song is cause it blocked WCS from being #1
Now You See Me and CF are my favorite movies of the nominees but I think COB is gonna win.
|
|
|
Member Since: 8/27/2010
Posts: 3,636
|
8 | 10
Good set
La La La & Suit & Tie deserves more
|
|
|
ATRL Contributor
Member Since: 12/7/2008
Posts: 87,284
|
Lovebird YASSS she better perch in this list
Blurred Lines ughhh...
Tonight >>>>>>>>. Home + Gone3x, basically any PP song for me
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 30,340
|
Update on the next page...
|
|
|
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 30,340
|
Update on the next page.....
|
|
|
|
|