Welcome to my best of 2014! This is my first time participating, so mind the beginner list style lol.
I decided to make five categories for my first list with Top 5 Albums, Top 10 Artists, Top 20 Singles, Top 3 Concerts and Top 10 TV Shows.
The lists show just what have kept me going throughout this year, particularly within my pop culture radar.
ALBUMS
1. Taylor Swift - '1989'
Taylor really got me becoming a huge fan this year with her 1989 era, as she managed to deliver a pop-tastic album with every track being almost single-worthy. My Swiftie fan also became proud that I became a fan like her.
It's no easy feet to own the pop world, being a country artists either.
Best Tracks: Blank Space, Out Of The Woods, All You Had To Do Was Stay, This Love, I Know Places, You Are In Love.
My fave Aussie girls finally made their return this year, after all the record label troubles and came back with a vengeance as their self tiled 2014 album showed growth and maturity. Plus, they dominated the radio air-waves in Australia with "You Ruin Me".
This album was along time coming, as it was delayed and finally released in 2014. Saw her live once in Sydney and it made me get into her stunning music. "Youth", "Holding onto Heaven", "Glorious" were among my most played this year.
Best tracks: Youth, Night Owls Early Birds, Glorious, Beauty Queen, The Unknown.
Wow, this album was full of gems - I mean "Habits", "Not On Drugs", "Thousand Miles", "Talking Body" were all on my repeat list for 2014.
HONORABLE MENTION .
Lea Michelle - Louder
This would of been my No.6 favourite album of 2014 - it came out early in the year and forgot about it until I listened to it recently again!
It's pure emotion, especially after the loss of Cory Plus, Lea also proved that she has what its got to be a great pop star! Just wish she made more of an impact within mainstream iTunes and radio as both first singles Cannonball and On My Way were quickly forgotten.
Hope we see more of her tackling the pop world in 2015!
SINGLES
1. Break Free – Ariana Grande ft. Zedd
What can I say; this was probably my most played song throughout 2014. I mean I’m a sucker for Zedd and Ariana.
It’s catchy, fun and a great song to hear come on at clubs.
Plus it was nice to see Ariana try out some EDM for a bit, I hope we get something similar in the future but with more maturity.
2. You Ruin Me - The Veronicas
What can I say about this song! I didn't know if I was into it when i first heard it as The Veronicas went on a completely new path with releasing this as their return single. They were gone for ages due to record label troubles and this song was pure heart and emotion.
It really grew on me, and became a favourite quickly... oh, and its pretty much iconic now as it's one that sticks. After all it also performed amazing in Australia and UK, with the song being #1 for three weeks in Australia.
3. Silicone In Stereo – Jessica Lowndes
Always loved 90210's (which ended in 2013) Jessica Lowndes, you probably never heard of this song too as she's highly under-rated and deserves betters success! Hopefully her first album is released in 2015!
I mean this song is just pure meaning-heavy, about the superficial and challenging life in Hollywood!
4. Blank Space – Taylor Swift
5. Outside – Calvin Harris ft. Ellie Goulding
6. Love Me Harder – Ariana Grande ft. The Weeknd
7. Ain't It Fun - Paramore
8. The Heart Wants What It Wants – Selena Gomez
9. If You Love Someone – The Veronicas
10. Glorious – Foxes
11. Give Me Your Everything – Alexandra Stan
12. Habits – Tove Lo
13. Ghost - Ella Henderson
14. Boom Clap – Charlie XCX
15. Sirens – Cher Lloyd
16. Baby Don’t Lie – Gwen Stefani
17. Holding On To Heaven – Foxes
18. G.U.Y. - Lady GaGa
19. I’m Not The Only One – Sam Smith
20. Pretty Hurts - Beyoncé
ARTISTS
1. The Veronicas
This year marked the major comeback for my fave Aussie artists, as they went through so much trouble with their record labels! But nevermind that, they came back stronger than ever with their first single in 4 years and slayed with "You Ruin Me".
They also managed to release a second more popier single, "If You Love Someone", along with the the long-awaited release of their third studio album 'The Veronicas', with the old album 'Life Of Mars' being canned (with the exception of other songs from it making it onto the new album).
It was everything we hoped for, as it showcased a more mature growth from the girls along with their initial signature style on the album.
Also actually got to meet them to for the first time this year <3
With a tour announced for 2015 (which I also got tickets too) and plans to release a deluxe version with even more unheard tracks... along with plans to release another album full of unreleased tracks their future is looking brighter than ever.
2. Ariana Grande
2014 was truly Ariana's year as "Problem" launched her into mass media appeal. Followed by another string of hits, and a perfect album for 2014 - Just Love Ari!
Can't wait till she announced her Australia tour next year so can finally see this amazingly young pop-artists live.
3. Taylor Swift
It was Taylor's year this year, as she went full pop with her brand new '1989' era, and while I always did enjoy a bit of Taylor I found I was full stanning for her this era as enjoyed pretty much every track on the new album. Plus, I like the new image she's rocking too!
4. Miley Cyrus
While the Bangerz era was quite quick, with no new material from the album being released Miley still managed to tour across the globe and had a chance to finally see her live while she was in Sydney!
And boy, she slays live vocals and is just generally really quirky, fun and isn't afraid to push the limits.
5. Katy Perry
Saw her live for the first time ever on her gigantic Prismatic tour in Australia and she sure knows how to put on a show.
Plus Prism is still a fun album, despite it not being utterly amazing.. Love "Unconditionally", "Choose Your Battles" and "Legendary Lovers".
6. Calvin Harris
With release of the 'Motion', Calvin had a pretty good year this year especially with "Blame" and "Outside" becoming hits! Plus he never fails to bring it with dance music, and this year was no exception. Love a lot of tracks from the new album, and his previous effort on '18 Months'... I mean how can anyone forget "We Found Love".
Plus he had some sexy photoshoots this year
7. Sia
With the release of the stunning 1000 Forms Of Fear, and hit singles "Chandelier" and "Big Girls Cry" along with collaborations with David Guetta on his new album 'Listen', where she delivered another great dance track "Bang My Head" it was certainly her year.
8. Nick Jonas
It was a year of transformation for this ex-Jonas Brother as he released a brand new raunchy and mature image with his solo self-titled album!
Not only is he handsome, his singles were also awesome with both "Chains" and "Jealous" making it into my regular playlist for 2014.
9. Demi Lovato
Bought tickets to her tour next year in Sydney and pretty excited, plus she released "Really Don't Care" and "Let It Go"!
10. Rihanna
With no new music this year again, Rih Rih has been put on hold even though she will remain one of my fave artists. Mostly replayed Diamonds, Stay and Unapologetic at times also Rated R.
CONCERTS
1. Miley Cyrus - Bangerz Tour
This was my highlight concert for 2014, as it really was just all sorts of crazy fun. The crowd really got into it, and that tongue slide had the audience all hyped and excited. It also marked the first time I got to see her live in Sydney, and actually attended her Opera House performance which was around 6am :P
It was certainly something different, but Miley's vocals are killer!
Wether it be her performing her hits, or stunning covers she is truly talented.
I hope we see a new phase of Miley in 2015, as she seems to be quite over the Bangerz era already...
2. Paramore - Self-Titled Tour
Paramore never fail to amaze me on their tours and this year was no exception when I saw them for the 2nd time LIVE in Sydney <3 This time performing from their self-titled album, along with all their other hits
Will always be a Paramore fan.
3. Lady Gaga - artRAVE
This was the first time I've seen Gaga live, and she didn't disappoint! It was a great show, and got to see ARTPOP live along with all her other hits. I actually only started enjoying gaga during her ARTPOP era and now am an avid fan.
Only sad thing was during the Sydney show i attended she was a bit sick and didn't get too see Judas performed live
[/FONT]
TV SHOWS
1. Revenge
This season has blown me away, and is probably the best season yet with so many revelations and reveals happening throughout the year as season 4 really came into its own.
It's kept me enthralled, intrigued and entertained throughout 2014 and hope it continues to do so in 2015. I also feel that it will end after this season, with the entire season feeling as if it's heading towards it big conclusion. If so, I would gladly follow as I'd rather it go out on a high instead of dragging itself out. Lets hope it gets a fitting and fulfilling conclusion too!
Also currently re-watching seasons 1-3 until it returns in January, and still enthralled by this great series. One of my fave shows ever now!
2. How To Get Away With Murder
This ABC show wowed me from the very first episode as it was intriguing, and not afraid to cross boundaries.
And what a breath of fresh air with a full-on portrayal of a gay character, a step in the right direction!
Can't wait for the return in 2015 now!
3. Arrow
I'm loving season 3 so far, as more characters have developed and matured. More characters are also getting the spotlight, along with the intrigue of the mystery murder and that SHOCK midseason finale cliffhanger.
Can not wait to see what happens after that shock ending in January!
4. The Vampire Diaries
TVD stepped up its game this season as it got a bit bland last season. The fact that Bonnie and Damon were trying to get back made it more intriguing, including the new Gemini coven storyline.
Hope it continues to be great for the rest of the season.
5. Faking It
Wow, this MTV show impressed me this year as I managed to watch all of season 1 and catchup to season 2. It's over the top and full of surprised and stars G.B.F cutie Michael J. Willet
6. Pretty Little Liars
PLL improved a lot this season, with the return of a certain someone and actually was enthralled with each episode this season... minus the bland Xmas special though.
Also look forward to the final seasons as it was also announced that the show will end after season 7.
7. Teen Wolf
Season 3B and Season 4 aired this year and was pretty gritty and nail-biting stuff. I enjoyed season 3B more than the 4th season though, even though it managed to go out okay for the year.
Was also quite annoyed with a certain someones death
I'm looking forward to Season 5 next year!
8. HIMYM
It was the end of an era this year with the long-running comedy HIMYM coming to an end. It was 10 years of laughs and an annoying wait to see who the darn mother was.
Contrary to fans hate towards the final, I actually liked the way it went out as it was quite a real (not so happy) ending and always thought the two who ended up together in the end was bound to happen.
9. The Flash
A good start to another DC comics series with a good cast.
10. The Originals
While a good season this year, has been a little less exciting when Rebekah was apart of the team.
Wow, this album was full of gems - I mean "Habits", "Not On Drugs", "Thousand Miles", "Talking Body" were all on my repeat list for 2014.
Artists: 9-10 Revealed!
9. Demi Lovato
Bought tickets to her tour next year in Sydney and pretty excited, plus she released "Really Don't Care" and "Let It Go"!
10. Rihanna
With no new music this year again, Rih Rih has been put on hold even though she will remain one of my fave artists. Mostly replayed Diamonds, Stay and Unapologetic at times also Rated R.
TV Shows: 9-10 Revealed!
9. The Flash
A good start to another DC comics series with a good cast.
10. The Originals
While a good season this year, has been a little less exciting when Rebekah was apart of the team.
Queen Of The Clouds is so so so amazing! Love it, my favorite album from a female artist this year
And congrats to Demi! I can't wait for the next update
This album was along time coming, as it was delayed and finally released in 2014. Saw her live once in Sydney and it made me get into her stunning music. "Youth", "Holding onto Heaven", "Glorious" were among my most played this year.
Best tracks: Youth, Night Owls Early Birds, Glorious, Beauty Queen, The Unknown.
With the release of the stunning 1000 Forms Of Fear, and hit singles "Chandelier" and "Big Girls Cry" along with collaborations with David Guetta on his new album 'Listen', where she delivered another great dance track "Bang My Head" it was certainly her year.
8. Nick Jonas
It was a year of transformation for this ex-Jonas Brother as he released a brand new raunchy and mature image with his solo self-titled album!
Not only is he handsome, his singles were also awesome with both "Chains" and "Jealous" making it into my regular playlist for 2014.
TV SHOWS[8-7 Revealed!]
7. Teen Wolf
Season 3B and Season 4 aired this year and was pretty gritty and nail-biting stuff. I enjoyed season 3B more than the 4th season though, even though it managed to go out okay for the year.
Was also quite annoyed with a certain someones death
I'm looking forward to Season 5 next year!
8. HIMYM
It was the end of an era this year with the long-running comedy HIMYM coming to an end. It was 10 years of laughs and an annoying wait to see who the darn mother was.
Contrary to fans hate towards the final, I actually liked the way it went out as it was quite a real (not so happy) ending and always thought the two who ended up together in the end was bound to happen.
G.U.Y. is amazing! or at least the music video
I like that Sam Smith song...
Sia is really talented! I love her! and Nick Jonas was a great surprise this year, his music has been good
Saw her live for the first time ever on her gigantic Prismatic tour in Australia and she sure knows how to put on a show.
Plus Prism is still a fun album, despite it not being utterly amazing.. Love "Unconditionally", "Choose Your Battles" and "Legendary Lovers".
6. Calvin Harris
With release of the 'Motion', Calvin had a pretty good year this year especially with "Blame" and "Outside" becoming hits! Plus he never fails to bring it with dance music, and this year was no exception. Love a lot of tracks from the new album, and his previous effort on '18 Months'... I mean how can anyone forget "We Found Love".
Plus he had some sexy photoshoots this year
CONCERTS[Countdown Begins! No.3 Revealed]
3. Lady Gaga - artRAVE
This was the first time I've seen Gaga live, and she didn't disappoint! It was a great show, and got to see ARTPOP live along with all her other hits. I actually only started enjoying gaga during her ARTPOP era and now am an avid fan.
Only sad thing was during the Sydney show i attended she was a bit sick and didn't get too see Judas performed live
TV SHOWS[5-6 Revealed!]
5. Faking It
Wow, this MTV show impressed me this year as I managed to watch all of season 1 and catchup to season 2. It's over the top and full of surprised and stars G.B.F cutie Michael J. Willet
6. Pretty Little Liars
PLL improved a lot this season, with the return of a certain someone and actually was enthralled with each episode this season... minus the bland Xmas special though.
Also look forward to the final seasons as it was also announced that the show will end after season 7.
My Everything is good! Ariana is growing as an artist with each album!
BDL is good.
Calvin Harris although "Motion" was a disappointment... unlike Ariana he's going downhill with each album